Extension Council Conference Agenda

Saturday, March 30











9:00 a.m.  

Registration & Refreshments


  • Meet some new people by filling out your Get-Acquainted Activity sheet

9:30 

Welcome, Opening Remarks


  • Terry Maloy, Executive Director, Iowa Extension Council Association
  • Dr. John Lawrence, Vice President for Extension and Outreach

10:00

Breakout Session 1


A.  Council Member Overview


  • Brent Schwenneker, Dallas County Extension Council
  • Nicki Stajcar, Dallas County Extension Council 

B. Fiscal Reports & Budgeting (10:00 - 11:50 a.m.)


  • Gene Mohling, Regional Director, Region 15

C.  County Program Success Stories - Human Sciences and 4-H Youth Development


  • Ouch! That Stereotype Hurts, Malisa Rader, Family Life Specialist
  • Summer Youth Workshops, Hancock County

D.  Conducting Public Council Meetings


  • Gary Taylor, Director, Community and Economic Development
  • Bob Dodds, Assistant Vice President, County Services

11:00 a.m.

Breakout Session 2


A.  Background Screening Process and Trends


  • Meredith Elmore, First Advantage
  • Terry Maloy, IECA Executive Director

B.  Fiscal Reports & Budgeting (continued from Session 1)


  • Gene Mohling, Regional Director, Region 15

C.  County Program Success Stories - Ag & Natural Resources and Community and Economic Development


  • Leading Communities, Lee & Henry Counties
  • Monona County Swine Project

D.  Program Planning for County Needs


  • Connie Casson, West Pottawatamie County Extension Council member
  • Alan Ladd, Regional Director, Region 17

12:00 noon

Lunch Buffet


Idea Fair

1:15 p.m. 

Breakout Session 3


A.  Employment Law & Practices (1:15 - 3:05 p.m.)


  • Jaki Samuelson, Whitfield & Eddy Law Firm
  • Terry Maloy, IECA Executive Director

B. Promoting Extension to Decision-Makers


  • John Putney, Past Executive Director, Iowa State Blue Ribbon Foundation and former State Senator

C.  County Program Success Stories - Human Sciences and 4-H Youth Development


  • Entrepreneurship in Human Sciences, Hamilton County
  • It's Time for STEM, Madison County

D.  Creating Community Partnerships for Common Goals


  • Brooke Blessington, Regional Director, Region 18
  • Katharinna Bain, Keokuk County Director

2:15 p.m.

Breakout Session 4


A.  Employment Law & Practices (continued from Session 3)


  • Jaki Samuelson, Whitfield & Eddy Law Firm
  • Terry Maloy, IECA Executive Director

B.  Lessons from Dr. Lawrence's Road Show


  • Dr. John Lawrence, Vice President for Extension and Outreach

C.  County Program Success Stories - Ag and Natural Resources and Community and Economic Development


  • Agriculture Education Dinners, Plymouth & Cherokee Counties
  • Securing Your Farm Property, Greene County

D.  Best Practices for Staff Management


  • RaeAnn Gordon, Linn County Director
  • Alan Beach, Linn County Extension Council

3:15 p.m. 

Closing remarks


  • Pam Olerich, IECA President
  • Bob Dodds, Assistant Vice President, County Services

3:30 p.m.

Depart for Home