Extension Council Conference Agenda

Saturday, March 5

Gateway Hotel and Conference Center

9:00 - 9:30 a.m.

Registration & refreshments

9:30 - 10:00 a.m.

Welcome, Opening Remarks

  • Paul Gieselman, Executive Director, Iowa Extension Council Association
  • Dr. John Lawrence, Vice President for ISU Extension and Outreach

10:00 - 10:50 a.m.

Breakout Session 1

A.  Creating a Positive Work Environment

  • Andrea Nelson, Associate VP for County Services
  • Jennifer Vit, IECA Executive Director 

B.  Insurance and Risk...What’s a County to Do?

  • Brian Hughes, Sales Vice President/Higher Education Practice Leader, AssuredPartners

C.  How Can MyData Help Councils Program Plan, Set Goals, and Evaluate

  • Phil Heckman, MyData Database Coordinator
  • Jay Harmon, Director, Agriculture and Natural Resources

D.  Conducting Public Council Meetings

  • Gary Taylor, Director, Community and Economic Development
  • Luke Seaberg, Community & Economic Development State Specialist

11:00 - 11:50 a.m.

Breakout Session 2

 A.  Is this Legal?

  • Kay Osvig, Attorney, Whitfield & Eddy Law

B.  Using Technology in Meetings

  • Brian Webster, Extension Information Technology

C.  Creating Powerful County Partnerships for 4-H Success

  • Mitch Hoyer, Assistant Director, 4-H Youth Development
  • Mike Anderson, State Ag and Natural Resources Program Manager, 4-H Youth Development
  • Ben Pullen, Senior Field Manager, 4-H Youth Development

D.  Making Extension Better: Engaging Diversity to Help Us Serve All Iowans

  • Regenea Hurte, Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Advisor for Extension and Outreach
  • Paul Gibbons, Region 16 Director

Noon - 1:10 p.m.

Networking Lunch

1:15 - 2:05 p.m.

Breakout Session 3

A.  Hiring, Firing, and Managing Staff

  • Kay Oskvig, Whitfield & Eddy Law Firm

B.  Creating a Positive Work Environment

  • Andrea Nelson, Associate VP for County Services
  • Jennifer Vit, IECA Executive Director 

C.  Creating Powerful County Partnerships for 4-H Success

  • Mitch Hoyer, Assistant Director, 4-H Youth Development
  • Mike Anderson, State Ag and Natural Resources Program Manager, 4-H Youth Development
  • Ben Pullen, Senior Field Manager, 4-H Youth Development

D.  Making Connections with Iowans through Human Sciences

  • Debra Sellers, Director, Human Sciences
  • Barbara Woods,, Story County Extension Council Member

2:15 - 3:05 p.m.

Breakout Session 4

A.  Governance vs. Supervision

  • Katharinna Bain, Region 19 Director
  • Brooke Blessington, Region 24 Director

B.  Lessons Learned: County Audits and Financial Controls

  • Bryan Whaley, Director of Field Operations - North
  • Sara Pinckney, Jones County, Region 11 IECA Board Member
  • Dien Judge, Monroe County Extension Council Chair

C.  Efficient, Effective, & Engaging Council Meetings

  • Terry Janssen, Region 7 Director

D.  Getting the Word Out

  • Cindy Gannon, Advancement Specialist
  • Julie Hlas, Advancement Specialist

3:05-3:30 p.m.

Closing Session—What’s Next? Looking Ahead to the Next MOU

  • John Lawrence, Vice President for Extension and Outreach
3:30 p.m.

Leave for Home